Registration Open

Hearthstone 2019: Sponsored by Republic of Gamers

Gather your friends and rally your roommates—the Hearthstone Collegiate Championship is back for the 2019 Spring semester!

Registration

Feb 6 - Feb 21, 2019

Tournament

Feb 25 - May 11, 2019

Location

Online

Eligibility

College Students

Regions

North: Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Manitoba, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Nunavut, Ohio, Ontario, Saskatchewan, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Wyoming

East: Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Brunswick, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Nova Scotia, Pennsylvania, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia

South: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas

West: Alaska, Alberta, Arizona, British Columbia, California, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Northwest Territories, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Yukon

Region Definition

Regular Season Swiss Schedule

Swiss matches will be assigned weekly. These matches can be rescheduled for any time before the default start times listed below. To avoid confusion, please be aware of your time zone and remember to account for time changes. 

 The final day for roster swaps is March 17, 2019.

Week South Region West Region East Region North Region
1 February 25 @ 5:00 pm PST February 25  @ 7:00 pm PST February 26 @ 5:00 pm PST February 26 @ 7:00 pm PST
2 March 4 @ 5:00 pm PST March 4 @ 7:00 pm PST March 5 @ 5:00 pm PST March 5 @ 7:00 pm PST
3 March 11 @ 5:00 pm PST March 11 @ 7:00 pm PST March 12 @ 5:00 pm PST March 12 @ 7:00 pm PST
4 March 18 @ 5:00 pm PDT March 18 @ 7:00 pm PDT March 19 @ 5:00 pm PDT March 19 @ 7:00 pm PDT
5 March 25 @ 5:00 pm PDT March 25 @ 7:00 pm PDT March 26 @ 5:00 pm PDT March 26 @ 7:00 pm PDT
6 April 1 @ 5:00 pm PDT April 1 @ 7:00 pm PDT April 1 @ 5:00 pm PDT April 1 @ 7:00 pm PDT
7 April 2 @ 5:00 pm PDT April 2 @ 7:00 pm PDT April 2 @ 5:00 pm PDT April 2 @ 7:00 pm PDT

All Teams with a 5-2 match record or higher advance to Regional Swiss

Regional Swiss

Depending on the number of teams qualifying for regions, round numbers may vary.

Saturday - April 6

Round Time Regions
Round 1 8:00 AM PDT All Regions
Round 2 10:00 AM PDT All Regions
Round 3 12:00 PM PDT All Regions
Round 4 2:00 PM PDT All Regions
Round 5 4:00 PM PDT All Regions
Round 6 6:00 PM PDT All Regions
Round 7 (if needed) 8:00 PM PDT All Regions

The top 8 teams in each region will advance to play in a double elimination bracket.

Regional Playoffs (Double Elimination)

Matches beyond round one in the bracket will begin when teams have been determined.

Sunday - April 14

Round Time Regions
Double Elimination First Round Start Time 8:00 AM PDT All Regions

Championship Bracket (Dual Elimination)

Saturday - April 20

Round Time Group
Group 1 Round 1 9:30 AM PDT Group 1
Group 1 Round 2 11:30 AM PDT Group 1
Group 1 Round 3 At conclusion of Group 1 Round 2 Group 1
Group 2 Round 1 1:30 PM PDT Group 2
Group 2 Round 2 3:30 PM PDT Group 2
Group 2 Round 3 After conclusion of Group 2 Round 2 Group 2

Sunday - April 21

Round Time Group
Group 3 Round 1 9:30 AM PDT Group 3
Group 3 Round 2 11:30 AM PDT Group 3
Group 3 Round 3 At conclusion of Group 3 Round 2 Group 3
Group 4 Round 1 1:30 PM PDT Group 4
Group 4 Round 2 3:30 PM PDT Group 4
Group 4 Round 3 After conclusion of Group 4 Round 2 Group 4

Finals

All matches will be streamed in this phase. Match times will be announced at a later date.

Saturday - May 11